Child Trust Funds Bill (Programme) (No. 3) — 13 May 2004 at 13:23

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Orders [28 June 2001 and 6 November 2003],

That the following provisions shall apply to the Child Trust Funds Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 15th December 2003 (Child Trust Funds Bill (Programme))-

Consideration of Lords Amendments

1. Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

Subsequent stages

2. Any further message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question put.
3. The proceedings on any further message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.-[Mr. Ainger.]

The House divided: Ayes 247, Noes 120.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 91 (+2 tell)057.1%
Independent1 0050.0%
Lab241 (+2 tell) 0059.6%
LDem0 28051.9%
PC2 0050.0%
SNP3 0060.0%
UUP0 1020.0%
Total:247 120057.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)tellno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)tellno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)tellaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)tellaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)absent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive