Hunting Bill — 15 Sep 2004 at 17:33

The Aye voters supported the second reading of the Hunting Bill, knowing that it was identical to the Bill to which the House of Commons gave a Third Reading on 9 July 2003. (This was the criterion that would allow the Parliament Act to be used to pass the Bill.)

Question put, That the Bill be read a Second time:-

The House divided: Ayes 356, Noes 166.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con6 137 (+2 tell)089.0%
Ind0 1050.0%
Ind Con0 10100.0%
Lab318 (+2 tell) 3079.6%
LDem32 16087.3%
PC0 40100.0%
UUP0 4080.0%
Total:356 166082.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConno
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Mr Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConno
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Crispin BluntReigateContellno
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
Mr Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Mr David CameronWitneyConno
Mr William CashStoneConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Mr Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConno
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mr Charles HendryWealdenConno
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConno
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Mr Michael JackFyldeConno
Mr Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conno
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Mr Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConno
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Mr George OsborneTattonConno
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Mr Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Mr Robert SymsPooleConno
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConno
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterContellno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Mr David WillettsHavantConno
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
Mr John BaronBillericayConabsent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mr Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
Mr Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Sir Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Mr Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUPabsent
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Mrs Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Dr Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndno
Mr George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Indabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Ind Conno
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Mr Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Mr Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Mr Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mr Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Mr David HansonDelynLabaye
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mr John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Mr Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mr David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLabaye
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr John MannBassetlawLabaye
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Mr Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Mr John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mr Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLabtellaye
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabtellaye
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Mr Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Mr David WrightTelfordLabaye
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
Mr Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Mr Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLababsent
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLababsent
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLababsent
Mr David DrewStroudLababsent
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLababsent
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLababsent
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLababsent
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLababsent
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLababsent
Mr Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLababsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLababsent
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLababsent
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLababsent
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Mr John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Ms Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Mr Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Mr Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemaye
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemaye
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Mr David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Mr John PughSouthportLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Ms Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mr Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Viscount John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemabsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Mr Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Mr Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mr Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Ms Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Mr Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Mr Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Mr Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
Mr Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Mr Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Lady Lady HermonNorth DownUUPno
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPno
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive