I beg to move, That the Bill be now read a Second time.
The Bill represents a historic step on what has been a long journey to respect and dignity for lesbians and gay men in Britain. It is a natural progression in our vision to build an inclusive society. As such, it builds on reforms that began back in 1967 with Leo Abse's private Member's Bill, backed by the then Home Secretary, Roy Jenkins. The Government's commitment to equality has been strong and unequivocal. We have equalised the age of consent, outlawed discrimination in the workplace on the grounds of sexual orientation, secured protection from homophobic hate crimes and supported the abolition of section 28.
In creating a new legal relationship for same-sex couples, this Bill is a sign of the Government's commitment to social justice and equality. It is also a recognition of the realities of modern Britain. Across this country today thousands of same-sex couples have made the decision to share their lives, their home, their finances and the care of their children or of older relatives. They may have loved and cared for each other for many years, yet their relationship is invisible in the eyes of the law. The Bill sends a clear message about the importance of stable and committed same-sex relationships.
Question put, That the Bill be now read a Second time:-
Those voting Aye in this division voted to move to Bill for recognising same-sex partnerships to the next stage.
The House divided: Ayes 426, Noes 49.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | aye |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab (minister) | aye |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab | aye |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP (front bench) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst DUP (front bench) | no |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Independent Conservative | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP (front bench) | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | both |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | absent |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | absent |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | absent |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Independent | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Mr Parmjit Gill | Leicester South | LDem | absent |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Deputy Speaker | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem (front bench) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con | absent |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | absent |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |