Civil Partnership Bill [Lords] — 12 Oct 2004 at 18:42

I beg to move, That the Bill be now read a Second time.

The Bill represents a historic step on what has been a long journey to respect and dignity for lesbians and gay men in Britain. It is a natural progression in our vision to build an inclusive society. As such, it builds on reforms that began back in 1967 with Leo Abse's private Member's Bill, backed by the then Home Secretary, Roy Jenkins. The Government's commitment to equality has been strong and unequivocal. We have equalised the age of consent, outlawed discrimination in the workplace on the grounds of sexual orientation, secured protection from homophobic hate crimes and supported the abolition of section 28.

In creating a new legal relationship for same-sex couples, this Bill is a sign of the Government's commitment to social justice and equality. It is also a recognition of the realities of modern Britain. Across this country today thousands of same-sex couples have made the decision to share their lives, their home, their finances and the care of their children or of older relatives. They may have loved and cared for each other for many years, yet their relationship is invisible in the eyes of the law. The Bill sends a clear message about the importance of stable and committed same-sex relationships.

Question put, That the Bill be now read a Second time:-

Those voting Aye in this division voted to move to Bill for recognising same-sex partnerships to the next stage.

The House divided: Ayes 426, Noes 49.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Mr David CameronWitneyConaye
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Mr Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mr Michael JackFyldeConaye
Mr Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Mr Boris JohnsonHenleyConaye
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr George OsborneTattonConaye
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Mr Robert SymsPooleConaye
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConno
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Mr Mark HobanFarehamConno
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Mr Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughContellno
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdContellno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConboth
Mr Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Mr Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUPno
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPno
Mrs Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Dr Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Ind Conno
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mr Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Mr Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Mr David DrewStroudLabaye
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mr Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Mr David HansonDelynLabaye
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLabtellaye
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Mr Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLabaye
Mr Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mr David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLabaye
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr John MannBassetlawLabaye
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabtellaye
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mr Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Ms Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mr Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Mr David WrightTelfordLabaye
Mr Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Mr John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Ms Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Mr Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Mr Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemaye
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mr Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
Mr David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemaye
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Ms Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
Viscount John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Mr Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPaye
Mr Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Mr Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPaye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive