Carry-over of Bills — 26 Oct 2004 at 18:31

Motion made, and Question put,

That, with effect from the beginning of the next Session of Parliament, the Order of the House of 29th October 2002 relating to Carry-over of Bills be a Standing Order of the House, with the following amendments:
(1) After paragraph (4), insert-
'(4A) A carry-over motion may be made only in respect of a bill presented by a Minister of the Crown.
(4B) The provisions of this order shall not apply to a carry-over motion made in respect of a bill brought from the Lords.'
(2) In paragraph (8)(a), after 'committed', insert 'to a standing committee', and leave out from first 'Session' to end of the sub-paragraph.
(3) After paragraph (9) insert-
'(9A) A programme order relating to a bill which is carried over to the next session of Parliament shall continue to apply in the next session.'.-[Mr. Woolas.]

The House divided: Ayes 296, Noes 137.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 111 (+2 tell)069.3%
DUP0 60100.0%
Ind1 0050.0%
Lab263 (+2 tell) 5066.3%
LDem31 4063.6%
PC0 3075.0%
SDLP1 0033.3%
SNP0 4080.0%
UUP0 4080.0%
Total:296 137067.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConno
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Mr John BaronBillericayConno
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConno
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Mr Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Mr David CameronWitneyConno
Mr William CashStoneConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Mr Paul GoodmanWycombeContellno
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Mr Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConno
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mr Charles HendryWealdenConno
Mr Mark HobanFarehamConno
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConno
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Mr Michael JackFyldeConno
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Mr George OsborneTattonConno
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr John RandallUxbridgeConno
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Mr Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Mr Robert SymsPooleConno
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConno
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterContellno
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Mr David WillettsHavantConno
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Mr Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conabsent
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Mr Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Mr Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Mr Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Sir Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Mr Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUPno
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPno
Mrs Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Dr Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndaye
Mr George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Indabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Ind Conabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabaye
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mr Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Mr David DrewStroudLabaye
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Mr Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mr Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Mr David HansonDelynLabaye
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mr John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Mr Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Mr David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Mr Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabtellaye
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Mr John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mr Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLabtellaye
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Mr David WrightTelfordLabaye
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLababsent
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
Mr Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Mr Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLababsent
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Mr Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Mr Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLababsent
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Mr Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLababsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLababsent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLababsent
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLababsent
Mr Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLababsent
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLababsent
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLababsent
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Mr John MannBassetlawLababsent
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLababsent
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Mr Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLababsent
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Ms Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Mr Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Iain WrightHartlepoolLababsent
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Mr Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Mr Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mr Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
Mr David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mr John PughSouthportLDemaye
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Mr John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemabsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Ms Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemabsent
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemabsent
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Ms Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemabsent
Viscount John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCabsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Mr Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mr Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Ms Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Mr Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Mr Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Mr Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPno
Mr Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Mr Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Lady Lady HermonNorth DownUUPno
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive