Modernisation of the House of Commons — 26 Jan 2005 at 16:33

Mr Ian Taylor MP, Esher and Walton voted with the majority (Aye).

This division was the first on a group of proposed changes which were proposed to the Standing Orders of the House of Commons, related to the sitting hours of the House, to take effect after the General Election. These were edits to Standing Orders numbered 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 24, 41A, 54, 83I, 88, 100, 108, 116.

The issue in this division was an amendment proposed by George Howarth, MP for Knowsley North and Sefton East, to change the time of meeting of the House on Tuesdays. Those voting Aye were supporting the amendment, which would return the House to meeting at 2:30 PM on Tuesdays.

As this was a 'House of Commons matter', no whips were applied and it was an entirely free vote.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con90 42081.5%
DUP4 0057.1%
Ind2 00100.0%
Lab162 (+2 tell) 163 (+2 tell)080.6%
LDem22 19074.5%
PC3 10100.0%
SNP4 0080.0%
UUP5 00100.0%
Total:292 225080.4%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Mr Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Mr David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConno
Mr Michael JackFyldeConno
Mr Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Mr George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Mr David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (PPS)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (PPS)aye
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Mr Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (PPS)aye
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (PPS)aye
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (PPS)aye
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mr John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (PPS)aye
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (PPS)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (PPS)aye
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (PPS)aye
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Mr John MannBassetlawLabaye
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (PPS)aye
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (PPS)aye
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (PPS)aye
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (PPS)aye
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (PPS)aye
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (PPS)aye
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (PPS)aye
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLab (PPS)aye
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLab (PPS)aye
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (PPS)aye
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLab (PPS)aye
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Ms Claire WardWatfordLab (PPS)aye
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (PPS)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr David WrightTelfordLabaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Mr Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mr David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive