Prevention of Terrorism Bill — Programme — Lords' Amendments — 9 Mar 2005 at 15:31

The Aye-voters agreed to a timetable for the discussion of the Prevention of Terrorism Bill (as amended in the House of Lords). The timetable supplimented the one set out on 23 February and changed on 28 February.

The first review of the Lords version of the Bill would last three hours before the changes made by the House of Commons were passed back to the Lords. If the Lords made any more changes (or changed any of the changes back), the Commons would discuss and change the Bill for an hour before sending it back, and this process would proceed until one side backed down.

And so began the longest day in Parliament in decades.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 143 (+1 tell)089.4%
DUP0 70100.0%
Ind0 2066.7%
Lab336 (+2 tell) 17087.0%
LDem0 45 (+1 tell)083.6%
PC0 3075.0%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP0 50100.0%
Total:336 227087.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Mr David AmessSouthend WestConno
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Mr Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Mr Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Mr Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)tellno
Mr John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Mr Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Sir Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Mr Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Mr Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Mr David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Mr William CashStoneConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Mr Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mr James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Mr Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)no
Mr Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Sir Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Mr David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Mr Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Mr David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Mr Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Mr Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)no
Mr Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Mr Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mr Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mr Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Mr Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Dr Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Mr Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Mr Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Mr Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Mrs Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Mr Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Mr James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Damian GreenAshfordConno
Mr Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Mr William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Mr Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Mr Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mr Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Mr Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Mr John HoramOrpingtonConno
Mr Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mr Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael JackFyldeConno
Hon. Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Mr Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Mr Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Miss Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Mrs Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Mr Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Dr Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Mr Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Mr David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Mr Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Mr Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
Mr Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Mrs Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Mrs Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Mr Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Dr Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Mr Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Mr George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mr James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mr John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Mr Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Mr Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Mr Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Mr David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Mr Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Mr Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Mr Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Hon. Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Mrs Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Dr Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Mr Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Mr John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Mr Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mr Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Mr Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr David TredinnickBosworthConno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Mr Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Mr Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Mr Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Mr Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Mrs Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Mr John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Miss Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Mr David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Mr David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Mr Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Mr Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Sir George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Earl of Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr John BercowBuckinghamConabsent
Mr Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Mr Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mr Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Mr John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Mr David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Mr John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Mr Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Mr Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Sir Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Mr Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Mr Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUPno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUPno
Reverend Dr Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPno
Mrs Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Mr Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Indno
Dr Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndno
Mr George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Indabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Mr Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Mrs Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Ms Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Ms Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Ms Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Mr John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Mr Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Miss Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Miss Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Dr Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Mrs Liz BlackmanErewashLab (PPS)aye
Ms Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Mr David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (PPS)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (PPS)aye
Mr Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (PPS)aye
Mr Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Mr Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Mr Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Ms Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Mr Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Mr Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mr Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (PPS)aye
Mr Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (PPS)aye
Mr Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (PPS)aye
Mr Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Mr Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (PPS)aye
Mr Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mr Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (PPS)aye
Mr David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Mr Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Mr David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ms Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Mr Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ms Ann CoffeyStockportLab (PPS)aye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mr Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Mr Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Mr Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Ms Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Mr John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mr John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Mr Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (PPS)aye
Ms Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Mr Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Mr Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (PPS)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mrs Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Mr John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Mr Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Mr Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Mr Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Mr David DrewStroudLabaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Mrs Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Ms Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Ms Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Mr Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Mrs Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Mr Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Mr Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Ms Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Mr Michael FosterWorcesterLab (PPS)aye
Mr Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (PPS)aye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Mr Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mr Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ms Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (PPS)aye
Mr Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Mr Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mr Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mr Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (PPS)aye
Mr Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Mr David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Mr Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Mr David HansonDelynLab (PPS)aye
Ms Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (PPS)aye
Mr Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mr John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr Mark HendrickPrestonLab (PPS)aye
Mr John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Ms Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Mr David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Mr Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Mrs Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Mr Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
Dr Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Mr Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Mrs Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Dr Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Mr Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (PPS)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Labaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Ms Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Mr Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Mr Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Ms Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Mr Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (PPS)aye
Mr Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Ms Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mrs Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (PPS)aye
Ms Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Mr Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mr David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (PPS)aye
Dr Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (PPS)aye
Dr Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Mr David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (PPS)aye
Mr Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (PPS)aye
Mr Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Mr David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Mr Christopher LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (PPS)aye
Mr Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Mr Martin LintonBatterseaLab (PPS)aye
Mr Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Mr Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Mr John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Mr Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Mr Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Mr Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Miss Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr John MannBassetlawLabaye
Mr Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (PPS)aye
Mr David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Mr Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (PPS)aye
Ms Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ms Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Mr John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Mrs Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ms Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (PPS)aye
Ms Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Mrs Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Ms Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Mr Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (PPS)aye
Mr Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Mrs Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (PPS)aye
Mr Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Ms Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Ms Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (PPS)aye
Mr George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Mr Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (PPS)aye
Mr Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Mr Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Dr Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mr Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Ms Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Mr Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Dr Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (PPS)aye
Mr Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (PPS)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Mr Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Ms Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Ms Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Mr Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (PPS)tellaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (PPS)aye
Mr Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Dr John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mr Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Mr Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (PPS)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mr Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (PPS)aye
Ms Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Mrs Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Ms Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mr Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Mr Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Mr Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Mr Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Ms Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Ms Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Ms Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Mr John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Ms Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (PPS)aye
Mr John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Dr Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (PPS)aye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (PPS)aye
Mr Ian StewartEcclesLab (PPS)aye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Dr Howard StoateDartfordLab (PPS)aye
Dr Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Mr Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Ms Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mr Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Ms Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (PPS)aye
Mr David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (PPS)aye
Mr Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mr Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (PPS)aye
Mr Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Mr Neil TurnerWiganLab (PPS)aye
Mr Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Ms Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Ms Claire WardWatfordLab (PPS)aye
Mr Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (PPS)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Dr Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Mr Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Mrs Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mr Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Mr David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Ms Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mr Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Mr David WrightTelfordLabaye
Mr Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Dr Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Mr Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Mr Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Dr Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Ms Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Mr Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Ms Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Dr Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mr Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Mr John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Ms Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Mr Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Miss Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Mr Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Mr Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
Mr Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Mr Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
Mr Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Mr Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr David CrausbyBolton North EastLababsent
Mr Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Mrs Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Mr Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLababsent
Mr Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mr Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mr Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Mr Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Mr Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Mr Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Mr George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLababsent
Ms Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLababsent
Mr Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (PPS)absent
Mr Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (PPS)absent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Mr Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Mr Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Mr Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Mr Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Ms Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Mr Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Mr John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (PPS)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Ms Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Dr Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Mr Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Dr Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Mr Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Mr Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Mr John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Mr Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Mr Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Mr Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Dr Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Mr Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Mr Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mr Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
Dr Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mr Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Mr David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Mr Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mr Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Mr David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)no
Mr Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Mr Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Mr Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Mr Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Mr Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Mr Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Sir Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Mr Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Viscount John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Professor Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Mr Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)tellno
Mr Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Mr Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Mr Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Mr Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Mr Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Mr Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mr Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Ms Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Mr Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)no
Mr Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Mr Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Mr Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Mr Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Mr Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Lady Lady HermonNorth DownUUPno
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Mr David TrimbleUpper BannUUPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive