Equality Bill [Lords] (Programme) — 21 Nov 2005 at 21:44
Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No.83A (6)(Programme motions),
That the following provisions shall apply to the Equality Bill [Lords]:
Committal
1. The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.
Proceedings in Standing Committee
2. Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 8th December.
3. The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
4. Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on consideration are commenced.
6. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
7. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further message from the Lords) may be programmed.-[Mr. Dhanda.]
The House divided: Ayes 292, Noes 42.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
John MacDougall | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | aye |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab | aye |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Lab | aye |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Lab | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |