Identity Cards Bill — Clause 8 — Issue etc. of ID cards — 13 Feb 2006 at 18:56

Lords amendment: No. 22.

Motion made, and Question put, That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment.-[Joan Ryan.]

The House divided: Ayes 310, Noes 259.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AmessSouthend WestConno
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (PPS)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (PPS)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Edward BallsNormantonLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Celia BarlowHoveLabaye
John BaronBillericayConno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (PPS)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
James BrokenshireHornchurchConno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (PPS)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (PPS)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (PPS)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
David CameronWitneyConno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Douglas CarswellHarwichConno
William CashStoneConno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)tellaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (PPS)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (PPS)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Conno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (PPS)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (PPS)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Jim DevineLivingstonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowConno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (PPS)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConno
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowResno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (PPS)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (PPS)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (PPS)aye
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Lady HermonNorth DownUUPaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (PPS)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (PPS)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Mark HunterCheadleLDemno
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (PPS)aye
Michael JackFyldeConno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)no
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (PPS)aye
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (PPS)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (PPS)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLab (PPS)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (PPS)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Peter LawBlaenau GwentIndno
David LawsYeovilLDemno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (PPS)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (PPS)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (PPS)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
John MacDougallGlenrothesLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (PPS)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (PPS)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow EastLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (PPS)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (PPS)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (PPS)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (PPS)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonConno
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (PPS)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conno
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (PPS)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
John PughSouthportLDemno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
John RandallUxbridgeConno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (PPS)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDemno
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (PPS)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (PPS)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (PPS)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (PPS)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (PPS)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andy SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (PPS)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (PPS)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemtellno
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (PPS)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Ian StewartEcclesLab (PPS)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (PPS)aye
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (PPS)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (PPS)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabaye
Edward VaizeyWantageConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (PPS)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)tellaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterContellno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
David WillettsHavantConno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (PPS)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (PPS)aye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive