Identity Cards Bill — Clause 8 — Issue etc. of ID cards — 13 Feb 2006 at 18:56

Lords amendment: No. 22.

Motion made, and Question put, That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment.-[Joan Ryan.]

The House divided: Ayes 310, Noes 259.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AmessSouthend WestConno
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (PPS)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (PPS)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Edward BallsNormantonLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Celia BarlowHoveLabaye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (PPS)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchConno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (PPS)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (PPS)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (PPS)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichConno
William CashStoneConno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)tellaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (PPS)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (PPS)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Conno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (PPS)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (PPS)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Jim DevineLivingstonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowConno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (PPS)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConno
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowResno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (PPS)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (PPS)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (PPS)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Lady HermonNorth DownUUPaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (PPS)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (PPS)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (PPS)aye
Michael JackFyldeConno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)no
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (PPS)aye
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (PPS)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (PPS)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLab (PPS)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (PPS)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Peter LawBlaenau GwentIndno
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (PPS)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (PPS)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (PPS)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
John MacDougallGlenrothesLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (PPS)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (PPS)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow EastLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (PPS)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (PPS)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (PPS)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (PPS)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (PPS)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conno
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (PPS)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (PPS)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDemno
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (PPS)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (PPS)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (PPS)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (PPS)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (PPS)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andy SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (PPS)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (PPS)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)tellno
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (PPS)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Ian StewartEcclesLab (PPS)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (PPS)aye
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (PPS)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (PPS)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabaye
Edward VaizeyWantageConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (PPS)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)tellaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)tellno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (PPS)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (PPS)aye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive