Health Bill — New Clause 5 — Smoke-free premises: exemptions — private clubs — 14 Feb 2006 at 18:47

Those voting Aye deleted part (b) from the proposed New Clause (first on the page) of the Health Bill.

By doing this they made it impossible for local authorities to create exemptions for private clubs as defined within the meaning of section 60 of the Licensing Act 2003 (c.17).

See the previous vote, Division 163 for further details.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con47 125087.8%
DUP8 0088.9%
Independent1 0050.0%
Lab276 (+2 tell) 50 (+2 tell)093.5%
LDem47 8087.3%
PC2 10100.0%
SDLP2 0066.7%
UUP1 00100.0%
Total:384 184090.8%

Rebel Voters - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labno
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)tellno
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)tellno
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive