Animal Welfare Bill — New Clause "8" — Docking of dogs' tails — Working dogs — 14 Mar 2006 at 19:27
Tim Farron MP, Westmorland and Lonsdale voted with the majority (No).
Those voting No rejected a change to the new clause that had just been added into the Animal Welfare Bill by Division 187.
The change would have removed the exception to the ban on the docking of dogs' for working dogs by deleting the subsections (3) to (6) which defined what a working dog was. Had this change been accepted (by there being more Aye voters than No voters), the removal of a dog's tail would only be lawful for the purposes of medical treatment.
The amendment was supported by a wide coalition of animal welfare groups, including the RSPCA, but was opposed by shooting interests such as the Countryside Alliance and the British Association for Shooting and Conservation.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Party | Majority (No) | Minority (Aye) | Both | Turnout |
Con | 162 (+2 tell) | 7 | 0 | 87.2% |
DUP | 7 | 0 | 0 | 77.8% |
Independent | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% |
Lab | 71 | 234 (+2 tell) | 0 | 87.0% |
LDem | 32 | 26 | 0 | 92.1% |
PC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 66.7% |
SNP | 2 | 0 | 0 | 33.3% |
UUP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
Total: | 278 | 267 | 0 | 86.7% |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party.
You can see all votes in this division,
or every eligible MP who could have
voted in this division
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |