Education and Inspections Bill — Timetable — 15 Mar 2006 at 18:59

The majority of MPs voted in favour of a proposed timetable for the Parliamentary consideration of the Education and Inspections Bill, which had just passed its Second Reading in the previous vote, Division 192.

According to Standing Order 83A(6), this motion has to be brought before the House immediately after the Second Reading, and it says what day the Standing Committee will be finished -- Thursday 11th May 2006 -- and that the Third Reading will last two days.

Although the Tory Party MPs voted against this motion, there was a smaller Labour Party rebellion and it was not rejected. Had it been rejected, the Tory MPs may have been able to negotiate a different timetable.

The main aims of the Bill were to[1]:

  • Allow schools to achieve 'foundation' or 'trust' status - this gives governing bodies greater freedom to manage the school.
  • Reaffirm the existing ban on selection by ability and proposes a ban on interviewing.
  • Give local authorities greater scope to intervene more quickly in failing schools.
  • Ensure local authorities provide free school transport for the poorest families.
  • Enable nutritional standards to be applied to all food and drink on school premises.
  • Allow staff to discipline children for bad behaviour even outside of school.
  • Ensure parents are held responsible for excluded pupils.

----

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 181 (+2 tell)093.4%
DUP0 8088.9%
Ind0 1050.0%
Lab299 (+2 tell) 30093.8%
LDem0 630100.0%
Res0 10100.0%
SDLP1 0033.3%
SNP0 60100.0%
Total:300 290093.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)tellno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchConno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichConno
William CashStoneConno
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Conno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conno
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)tellno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Conno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Edward VaizeyWantageConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPno
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPno
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndno
Peter LawBlaenau GwentIndabsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (PPS)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (PPS)aye
Edward BallsNormantonLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Celia BarlowHoveLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (PPS)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (PPS)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (PPS)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (PPS)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (PPS)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (PPS)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (PPS)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (PPS)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (PPS)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Jim DevineLivingstonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)tellaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (PPS)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (PPS)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (PPS)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (PPS)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (PPS)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (PPS)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (PPS)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (PPS)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (PPS)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (PPS)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (PPS)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLab (PPS)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (PPS)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (PPS)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (PPS)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (PPS)aye
John MacDougallGlenrothesLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (PPS)aye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (PPS)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow EastLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (PPS)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (PPS)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (PPS)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (PPS)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (PPS)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (PPS)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (PPS)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (PPS)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (PPS)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (PPS)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (PPS)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (PPS)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (PPS)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andy SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (PPS)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (PPS)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (PPS)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (PPS)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (PPS)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (PPS)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (PPS)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (PPS)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (PPS)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (PPS)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Labno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
David DrewStroudLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Nicholas CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemno
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDemno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowResno
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speakerabsent
Lady HermonNorth DownUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive