Northern Ireland Bill — Clause 2 — Selection of persons to be Ministers on restoration of devolved government — 27 Apr 2006 at 17:15
I beg to move amendment No. 10, in page 1, line 19, leave out 'before 25th November 2006'.
Question put, That the amendment be made:-
The Committee divided: Ayes 64, Noes 256.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Lab | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Con | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | tellaye |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | no |
John MacDougall | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Lab | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | tellaye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |