Amendment proposed: No. 15, in page 3, line 32, at end insert-
'(e) promoting the establishment of a link between the commitment of aid and the reduction of corruption in recipient countries.'.- [Mr. Chope.]
Question put, That the amendment be made:-
The House divided: Ayes 4, Noes 96.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | tellaye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | absent |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Con | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | absent |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | absent |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab | absent |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | absent |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | absent |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab | absent |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | absent |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | absent |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab | absent |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | absent |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
John MacDougall | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | absent |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Lab | absent |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | absent |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | absent |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Lab | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | absent |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem | absent |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | absent |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem | absent |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bethnal Green and Bow | Respect | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow North East | whilst Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | absent |