Points of Order — Gambling Act 2005 (Amendment) — 17 Oct 2006 at 15:42
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab | tellaye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Con | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | no |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con | no |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Lab | no |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |