Police and Justice Bill — Extradition to the USA — 24 Oct 2006 at 18:15

The Majority of MPs rejected a Lords amendment that would have meant that the United States would still have to meet a prima facie case to extradite someone from the United Kingdom. This would have been implemented by removing the United States from the list of Part 2 Territories under the Extradition Act 2003.

Those MPs in the minority were trying to ensure that extradition to the USA would only occur after a prima facie case had been brought against an individual and the accused had been given an opportunity to contest that evidence in a UK court. In spite of the fact that the 2003 Extradition Treaty had now been ratified by the United States and there was now a greater degree of reciprocity in extradition proceedings, the MPs in the minority still argued that the proceedings were not reciprocal. The Treaty would not come into full effect until 26th April 2007 (see here) and there was still therefore an opportunity to make amendments.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)no
William CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)tellno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conno
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Edward VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)tellaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andy SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)tellaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabboth
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Nicholas CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)tellno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectno
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Lady HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive