September Sittings — 1 Nov 2006 at 18:25

Mark Hoban MP, Fareham voted with the majority (No).

The main motion was accepted as follows:
That this House welcomes the introduction of a procedure for the tabling and answering of written questions and the making of written ministerial statements during the summer adjournment, as adopted by the House on 24th July for the current session; accordingly reconsiders the part of its resolution of 29th October 2002 endorsing the proposal for September sittings; and is of the opinion that the House should not sit during September (except pursuant to the provisions of Standing Order No. 13 (Earlier meeting of the House in certain circumstances)).- [Mr. Straw.]
The division was on this amendment, which was rejected:

Amendment proposed: leave out from 'should' to end and insert

'hold regular sittings for a period in September.'.- [Mr. Winnick.]

The House divided: Ayes 122, Noes 354.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con108 33 (+1 tell)173.0%
DUP0 1011.1%
Ind0 20100.0%
Lab226 (+2 tell) 42 (+1 tell)077.0%
LDem17 36084.1%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 2066.7%
SNP1 3066.7%
UUP1 00100.0%
Total:353 121175.4%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)tellaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conaye
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)both
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive