House of Lords Reform — Support for bicameral Parliament — 7 Mar 2007 at 17:09

David Kidney MP, Stafford voted in the minority (No).

The majority Ayes affirmed the principle of a bicameral parliament (i.e., that the House of Lords should be retained in some form)[1]. There then followed a series of votes on the make-up of the House of Lords, and the proportion of those sitting in it who should be elected, appointed, or there on hereditary grounds.

----

  • [1] http://www.theyworkforyou.com/debates/?id=2007-03-07b.1524.1

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con182 1093.4%
Ind1 10100.0%
Ind Lab1 00100.0%
Lab167 (+2 tell) 153 (+2 tell)092.0%
LDem60 1198.4%
PC3 00100.0%
SNP0 60100.0%
UUP1 00100.0%
Total:415 162193.3%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (PPS)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Celia BarlowHoveLab (PPS)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (PPS)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (PPS)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)tellno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (PPS)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (PPS)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (PPS)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (PPS)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (PPS)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (PPS)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (PPS)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (PPS)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (PPS)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (PPS)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (PPS)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (PPS)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
David KidneyStaffordLab (PPS)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (PPS)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
John MannBassetlawLab (PPS)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
David MarshallGlasgow EastLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)tellno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (PPS)no
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabno
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (PPS)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (PPS)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (PPS)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (PPS)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andy SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (PPS)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (PPS)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (PPS)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)both

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive