House of Lords Reform — Composition Option 1 (Fully Appointed) — rejected — 7 Mar 2007 at 17:09

Anne Begg MP, Aberdeen South voted with the majority (No).

The majority Noes rejected the proposal that a reformed House of Lords should be fully appointed.[1]

----

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con103 80093.4%
Ind2 00100.0%
Ind Lab1 00100.0%
Lab199 (+2 tell) 115 (+2 tell)090.3%
LDem61 0096.8%
PC3 00100.0%
SNP6 00100.0%
UUP0 10100.0%
Total:375 196092.1%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestConaye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (PPS)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (PPS)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (PPS)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (PPS)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (PPS)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (PPS)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)tellaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (PPS)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (PPS)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (PPS)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (PPS)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (PPS)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (PPS)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (PPS)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (PPS)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (PPS)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)tellaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email team@publicwhi[email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive