House of Lords Reform — Composition Option 5 (60 per Cent. Elected) — rejected — 7 Mar 2007 at 17:09
The majority Noes rejected a proposal that a reformed House of Lords should be composed of 60 per cent elected members and 40 per cent appointed members.[1]
----
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Party | Majority (No) | Minority (Aye) | Both | Turnout |
Con | 139 | 42 | 1 | 92.9% |
Independent | 0 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Independent Labour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
Lab | 182 (+2 tell) | 133 (+2 tell) | 0 | 90.6% |
LDem | 60 | 0 | 0 | 95.2% |
PC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
SNP | 6 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
Total: | 391 | 177 | 1 | 92.0% |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party.
You can see all votes in this division,
or every eligible MP who could have
voted in this division
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Con (front bench) | both |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |