House of Lords Reform — Composition Option 6 (80 per Cent. Elected) — 7 Mar 2007 at 17:09

Lynne Featherstone MP, Hornsey and Wood Green voted with the majority (Aye).

The majority Ayes accepted a proposal that a reformed House of Lords should be composed of 80 per cent elected members and 20 per cent appointed members.[1]

----

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con80 98090.8%
Ind1 10100.0%
Ind Lab1 00100.0%
Lab157 (+2 tell) 162 (+2 tell)091.8%
LDem62 0098.4%
PC3 00100.0%
Res1 00100.0%
SNP0 60100.0%
Total:305 267092.3%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellHarwichConaye
William CashStoneConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conaye
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Conaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Edward VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (PPS)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (PPS)aye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (PPS)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (PPS)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (PPS)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (PPS)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (PPS)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (PPS)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (PPS)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (PPS)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)tellaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (PPS)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (PPS)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (PPS)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLab (PPS)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (PPS)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (PPS)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (PPS)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (PPS)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)tellaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (PPS)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (PPS)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (PPS)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (PPS)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (PPS)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (PPS)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (PPS)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (PPS)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (PPS)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (PPS)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (PPS)aye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (PPS)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (PPS)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive