House of Lords Reform — Composition Option 7 (100 per Cent. Elected) — 7 Mar 2007 at 17:09

Anne Begg MP, Aberdeen South voted with the majority (Aye).

The majority Ayes accepted a proposal that a reformed House of Lords should be fully elected.[1]

----

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con57 126093.4%
Ind1 10100.0%
Ind Lab0 10100.0%
Lab210 (+2 tell) 96 (+2 tell)088.1%
LDem59 0093.7%
PC3 00100.0%
Res1 00100.0%
SNP6 00100.0%
Total:337 224090.5%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
James BrokenshireHornchurchConaye
Douglas CarswellHarwichConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Conaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
George OsborneTattonConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Conaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Edward VaizeyWantageConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (PPS)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (PPS)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (PPS)no
Edward BallsNormantonLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (PPS)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (PPS)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (PPS)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)tellno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (PPS)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (PPS)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (PPS)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
David MarshallGlasgow EastLabno
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabtellno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (PPS)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (PPS)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (PPS)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (PPS)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (PPS)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andy SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (PPS)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (PPS)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (PPS)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive