House of Lords Reform — Composition Option 7 (100 per Cent. Elected) — 7 Mar 2007 at 17:09

Edward Miliband MP, Doncaster North voted with the majority (Aye).

The majority Ayes accepted a proposal that a reformed House of Lords should be fully elected.[1]

----

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con57 126093.4%
Ind1 10100.0%
Ind Lab0 10100.0%
Lab210 (+2 tell) 96 (+2 tell)088.1%
LDem59 0093.7%
PC3 00100.0%
Res1 00100.0%
SNP6 00100.0%
Total:337 224090.5%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellHarwichConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Conaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Conaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Edward VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (PPS)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (PPS)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (PPS)no
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (PPS)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (PPS)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (PPS)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)tellno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (PPS)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (PPS)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (PPS)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
David MarshallGlasgow EastLabno
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)tellno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (PPS)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (PPS)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (PPS)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (PPS)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (PPS)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andy SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (PPS)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (PPS)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (PPS)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive