Equality Act (Sexual Orientation) Regulations — 19 Mar 2007 at 19:25

The majority of MPs voted to approve a set of regulations[1] that were made under the Equality Act 2006.[2]

This Act allows the Secretary of State to make regulations defining discrimination and harassment on grounds of sexual orientation, create criminal offences, and provide for exceptions.[2]

The Regulations define discrimination by a person A against a person B, on grounds of the sexual orientation of B or any other person except A, A treats B less favourably than he treats or would treat others (in cases where there is no material difference in the relevant circumstances).

According to the Regulations it is unlawful for a person A concerned with the provision of goods and services to the public to discriminate against a person B who seeks to obtain goods and services by refusing to provide B with goods and services of a quality which is similar to the quality of goods, facilities or services that A normally provides to the public.

The exceptions include matters concerning a person's home and family relations,[3] insurance,[4] blood donation,[5] Parliament and anything to do with GCHQ.[6]

As stipulated in the Act, the House of Lords also had to debate and pass the Regulations before they could come into force.[7]

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con29 83 (+2 tell)058.2%
Independent0 11100.0%
Lab248 (+2 tell) 10073.9%
LDem29 4052.4%
PC2 0066.7%
SNP1 1033.3%
Total:309 99166.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con (front bench)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)tellno
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Con (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdContellno
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConabsent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentboth
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)tellaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)absent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLababsent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive