Freedom of Information (Amendment) Bill — Third Reading — 18 May 2007 at 13:46

The majority of MPs voted in favour the Bill to exempt MPs from Freedom of Information Act from the House of Commons.[1]

Owing to no member of the House of Lords picking it up, the proposal was deliberately lost in the Parliamentary process.[2]

Later, Tom Brake MP proposed an alternative Freedom of Information (Amendment) Bill to:[3][4]

  • remove the provisions permitting Ministers to overrule decisions of the Information Commissioner and Information Tribunal;
  • limit the time allowed for public authorities to respond to requests involving consideration of the public interest; and
  • amend the definition of public authorities.

But the session ended before it could reach a debate.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryContellaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)tellaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)tellno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)tellno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive