Orders of the Day — New Clause 2 — Standards of competence — 5 Jul 2007 at 14:15

'(1) Section 22 of the Estate Agents Act 1979 (c. 38) (standards of competence) is amended as follows.

(2) For subsections (1) and (2) substitute-

"(1) The Secretary of State will by regulations made by statutory instrument designate any body of persons as an approved body to which people engaged in estate agency work, including both the sale and lettings of residential property, must belong.

(2) The approved bodies must make membership conditional on signing up to rules and codes of conduct, which will-

(a) set minimum standards of training and qualifications required, and

(b) ensure that firms have adequate professional indemnity insurance and, as appropriate, clients money protection insurance.

(3) No order shall be made under subsection (1) unless a draft of it has been laid before, and approved by a resolution of, each House of Parliament.

(4) Before making an order under subsection (1) the Secretary of State must consult-

(a) organisations representing the interests of consumers,

(b) other persons appearing to the Secretary of State to be representative of persons who have an interest in the matter."'.- [Susan Kramer.]

Brought up, and read the First time.

Motion made, and Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:-

The House divided: Ayes 27, Noes 240.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Conaye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLab (PPS)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (PPS)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (PPS)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (PPS)no
Celia BarlowHoveLab (PPS)no
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (PPS)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (PPS)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (PPS)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (PPS)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Labno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Jim DevineLivingstonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (PPS)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (PPS)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (PPS)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (PPS)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (PPS)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (PPS)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (PPS)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (PPS)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (PPS)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
David KidneyStaffordLab (PPS)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (PPS)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (PPS)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (PPS)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (PPS)no
David MarshallGlasgow EastLabno
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (PPS)no
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (PPS)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (PPS)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLab (PPS)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (PPS)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (PPS)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (PPS)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (PPS)no
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (PPS)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (PPS)no
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andy SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (PPS)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLab (PPS)no
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (PPS)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (PPS)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabtellno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLab (PPS)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (PPS)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)tellno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLab (PPS)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (PPS)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemtellaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Nicholas CleggSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemtellaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemboth
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive