Deferred Division — European Defence Equipment Market and European Defence Agency — 19 Mar 2008 at 19:51

That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. 14937/07, Report by the Head of the European Defence Agency on its activity in 2007, No. 15413/07, the Council's guidelines for the European Defence Agency's work in 2008, and No. 16682/07 and Addenda 1 and 2, Commission Communication on a Strategy for a Stronger and More Competitive European Defence Industry; and endorses the Government's approach to the development of the European Defence Agency and its view that the analysis and proposed solutions in the Commission's Communication need further refinement before they can be supported.

The House divided: Ayes 254, Noes 194.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 143074.5%
DUP0 4044.4%
Independent2 0040.0%
Independent Conservative0 10100.0%
Lab243 0069.0%
LDem0 46073.0%
PC3 00100.0%
SDLP2 0066.7%
SNP4 0066.7%
Total:254 194070.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independent Conservative (front bench)no
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)absent
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)absent
David MarshallGlasgow EastLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)absent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)absent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive