Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill: Blasphemy — 6 May 2008 at 21:45

The majority of MPs accepted a Lords amendment to abolish the common law offences of blasphemy and blasphemous libel.

Lords Amendment 116 can be found in the List of Lords' Amendments. It modifies the Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
David CameronWitneyConaye
Douglas CarswellHarwichConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
David AmessSouthend WestConno
Michael AncramDevizesConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
James BrokenshireHornchurchConno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
William CashStoneConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotContellno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdContellno
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPno
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndaye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndno
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Ind Labaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (PPS)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (PPS)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (PPS)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsNormantonLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (PPS)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)tellaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (PPS)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (PPS)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (PPS)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (PPS)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (PPS)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (PPS)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (PPS)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (PPS)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabtellaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Labaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Jim DevineLivingstonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (PPS)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (PPS)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (PPS)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (PPS)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (PPS)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (PPS)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (PPS)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (PPS)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLab (PPS)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (PPS)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (PPS)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (PPS)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (PPS)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (PPS)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (PPS)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (PPS)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (PPS)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (PPS)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (PPS)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (PPS)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (PPS)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (PPS)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (PPS)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (PPS)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (PPS)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (PPS)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (PPS)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (PPS)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andy SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (PPS)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (PPS)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (PPS)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (PPS)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (PPS)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (PPS)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (PPS)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Nicholas CleggSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemaye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDemaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemaye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPno
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst UKIPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive