Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill — Human-animal hybrid licenses — 19 May 2008 at 18:30

Dai Havard MP, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney voted with the majority (No).

The majority of MPs voted to make it possible to grant licenses for the creation of human-animal hybrid embryos.

The clause under discussion would insert the words:[2]

  • No person shall
  • mix human gametes with animal gametes,
  • bring about the creation of a human admixed embryo, or
  • keep or use a human admixed embryo,
  • except in pursuance of a licence.

into the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 1990.[3]

The vote in Parliament was to over deleting the phrase, "except in pursuance of a license".

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con66 78 (+2 tell)277.1%
DUP0 6066.7%
Ind1 3080.0%
Ind Lab1 00100.0%
Lab221 (+2 tell) 65082.1%
LDem40 15087.3%
PC2 0066.7%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP2 3083.3%
UUP0 10100.0%
Total:333 174280.9%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichConno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Edward VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)both
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)both
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (PPS)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (PPS)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (PPS)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (PPS)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (PPS)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (PPS)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (PPS)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (PPS)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive