Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill — Cannot use gametes or pronuclei — rejected — 19 May 2008 at 18:30

John Grogan MP, Selby voted in the minority (Aye).

The majority of MPs voted against adding a restriction to the granting of licenses[1] that would prevent it from authorising the creation of an embryo using human gametes and animal gametes, or one human pronucleus and one animal pronucleus.[2]

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con29 115 (+2 tell)076.0%
DUP0 6066.7%
Independent1 3080.0%
Independent Labour1 00100.0%
Lab222 (+2 tell) 66082.6%
LDem29 26087.3%
PC2 0066.7%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP2 3083.3%
UUP0 10100.0%
Total:286 223080.9%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive