Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill — Testing for sibling tissue compatibility — 19 May 2008 at 21:45

Jo Swinson MP, East Dunbartonshire voted with the majority (No).

The majority of MPs voted to keep the possibility for licensing the testing of whether the tissue of an embryo would be compatible with a sibling who suffers from a serious medical condition.

The Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill extends the licenses under the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 1990[1] to include:[2]

  • the case where a person ("the sibling") who is the child of the persons whose gametes are used to bring about the creation of the embryo (or of either of those persons) suffers from a serious medical condition which could be treated by umbilical cord blood stem cells, bone marrow or other tissue of any resulting child, establishing whether the tissue of any resulting child would be compatible with that of the sibling.

The vote, which was lost, would have deleted the above paragraph.[3]

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con62 81 (+1 tell)175.5%
DUP0 7077.8%
Ind1 1040.0%
Lab231 (+2 tell) 54 (+1 tell)082.1%
LDem42 11185.7%
PC2 0066.7%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP2 3083.3%
UUP0 10100.0%
Total:340 161280.1%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichConno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Edward VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)both
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (PPS)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (PPS)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (PPS)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (PPS)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (PPS)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (PPS)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (PPS)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (PPS)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabtellaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemboth
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive