Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill — Testing for sibling tissue compatibility — 19 May 2008 at 21:45

Willie Rennie MP, Dunfermline and West Fife voted with the majority (No).

The majority of MPs voted to keep the possibility for licensing the testing of whether the tissue of an embryo would be compatible with a sibling who suffers from a serious medical condition.

The Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill extends the licenses under the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 1990[1] to include:[2]

  • the case where a person ("the sibling") who is the child of the persons whose gametes are used to bring about the creation of the embryo (or of either of those persons) suffers from a serious medical condition which could be treated by umbilical cord blood stem cells, bone marrow or other tissue of any resulting child, establishing whether the tissue of any resulting child would be compatible with that of the sibling.

The vote, which was lost, would have deleted the above paragraph.[3]

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con62 81 (+1 tell)175.5%
DUP0 7077.8%
Ind1 1040.0%
Lab231 (+2 tell) 54 (+1 tell)082.1%
LDem42 11185.7%
PC2 0066.7%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP2 3083.3%
UUP0 10100.0%
Total:340 161280.1%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
James BrokenshireHornchurchConno
Douglas CarswellHarwichConno
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
George OsborneTattonConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Edward VaizeyWantageConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConno
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
David WillettsHavantConno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConboth
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (PPS)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (PPS)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (PPS)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (PPS)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (PPS)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (PPS)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (PPS)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (PPS)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabtellaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemboth
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive