Counter-Terrorism Bill — Extension of Maximim Period of Police Detention Without Charge in Terror Cases from 28 to 42 Days — 11 Jun 2008 at 17:45

The majority of MPs voted to extend the period of police detention without making any criminal charges of terrorist suspects from 28 days[1] to 42 days, subject to a complex series of bureaucratic procedures. See also the next vote which outlined the powers themselves.

The procedures include:

  • Statement - The Home Secretary must make a statement that a grave exceptional terrorist threat has occurred or is occurring for which this power to detain suspects without charge beyond 28 days is necessary for the purposes of investigation and bringing to justice those responsible.[2]
  • Legal advice - Independent legal advice (from a lawyer not employed by the Government) must be obtained as to whether the Home Secretary can be properly satisfied by his or her statement.[3]
  • DPP report - A report must be made by the Director of Public Prosecutions and the chief police officer which states that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the detention of one or more persons beyond 28 days will be necessary to obtain or preserve evidence that relates to the commission by the detained person or persons of a serious terrorist offence.[4]
  • Committee chairs - A copy of the legal advice and the report must be provided in confidence to the chairmen of the Home Affairs Committee, Joint Committee on Human Rights, and the Intelligence and Security Committee.[5]

Although this threatened to be the largest Labour Party rebellion for Gordon Brown,[6] a bigger one occurred six weeks earlier.[7]

A comparison between MPs' votes on the 90 day detention and this 42 day detention is here or reported in the Guardian here. The list of related Parliamentary votes on detaining persons without charge is here.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con1 189 (+1 tell)099.5%
DUP9 00100.0%
Ind1 40100.0%
Ind Lab0 10100.0%
Lab301 (+2 tell) 36196.9%
LDem0 62 (+1 tell)0100.0%
PC0 30100.0%
Res0 10100.0%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP0 60100.0%
UKIP1 00100.0%
UUP1 00100.0%
Total:314 305198.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AmessSouthend WestConno
Michael AncramDevizesConno
David AndersonBlaydonLab (PPS)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (PPS)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (PPS)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Edward BallsNormantonLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (PPS)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Celia BarlowHoveLab (PPS)aye
John BaronBillericayConno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conabsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (PPS)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateContellno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
James BrokenshireHornchurchConno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (PPS)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (PPS)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (PPS)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
David CameronWitneyConno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Douglas CarswellHarwichConno
William CashStoneConno
Martin CatonGowerLababsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (PPS)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Nicholas CleggSheffield, HallamLDemno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (PPS)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Indno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (PPS)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (PPS)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (PPS)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (PPS)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndaye
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Labaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Jim DevineLivingstonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
David DrewStroudLabno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowConno
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (PPS)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (PPS)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDemno
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowResno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (PPS)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (PPS)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConno
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (PPS)aye
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Lady HermonNorth DownUUPaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (PPS)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Michael JackFyldeConno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (PPS)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (PPS)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (PPS)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLab (PPS)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (PPS)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
David LawsYeovilLDemno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (PPS)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (PPS)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
John MacDougallGlenrothesLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (PPS)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (PPS)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (PPS)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow EastLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speakerabsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabtellaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (PPS)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (PPS)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPno
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (PPS)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPno
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (PPS)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (PPS)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (PPS)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (PPS)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (PPS)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonConno
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (PPS)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Indno
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (PPS)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
John PughSouthportLDemno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
John RandallUxbridgeConno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (PPS)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (PPS)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)tellno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (PPS)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (PPS)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Ind Labno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andy SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (PPS)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (PPS)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (PPS)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (PPS)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst UKIPaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabboth
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (PPS)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Edward VaizeyWantageConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (PPS)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)tellaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Indno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
David WillettsHavantConno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (PPS)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (PPS)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive