MPs' salaries — £650 catch-up payment — rejected — 3 Jul 2008 at 15:05

The majority of MPs voted against the motion:[1]

  • This House notes Sir John Baker's Review of Parliamentary Pay and Allowances (Cm 7416), and is of the opinion that the recommendation in paragraph 51 of the Review for increases over three years additional to those resulting from other uprating provisions should be implemented, such that the annual salary of a Member 5 of this House should be increased on each of 1st April 2008, 1st April 2009 and 1st April 2010 by a sum of £650 in addition to (and after) any other change taking effect from that date by virtue of any other resolution of this House.

Paragraph 51 of the report says:[2]

  • I therefore recommend that the MPs’ salary with effect from 1 April 2008 should be £64,634. This is the current salary of £61,820 plus 3.5 per cent (the annual increase in the three month average Public Sector Average Earnings Index (ONS series LNNE) in January) plus £650. The MPs’ salary should increase again by the PSAEI annual percentage increase plus £650 on 1 April 2009 and 1 April 2010. Thereafter the salary should be increased each year simply by the PSAEI annual percentage increase unless the Independent Body determines differently following a review.

This catch-up payment is debated by MPs here.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con37 44 (+2 tell)043.2%
Independent1 1040.0%
Lab158 (+2 tell) 64064.0%
LDem25 13060.3%
SNP2 0033.3%
UKIP0 01100.0%
Total:223 122156.7%

Rebel Voters - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive