Orders of the Day — New Clause 24 — Responsibility for children in care who enter custody — 8 Oct 2008 at 17:45

'In section 20 of the 1989 Act after subsection (11), insert-

"(12) Where a child was accommodated by the local authority under this section immediately before being detained, the child shall continue to be deemed a "looked after child" for the purposes of section 23(1)(b) and section 24 of this Act save for the provision of accommodation."

(13) In this section "detained" means detained in a remand centre, a young offenders institution or a secure training centre, or any other institution pursuant to an order of a court."

In section 22 of the 1989 Act after subsection (1)(b), insert-

"(c) deemed to be looked after in accordance with section 20(12)."'.- [Tim Loughton.]

Brought up, and read the First time.

Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:-

The House divided: Ayes 198, Noes 289.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 136 (+2 tell)071.5%
DUP0 5055.6%
Independent1 2060.0%
Lab288 (+2 tell) 0083.1%
LDem0 51081.0%
PC0 30100.0%
UKIP0 10100.0%
Total:289 198078.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)tellaye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)tellaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)aye
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)aye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)no
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
David CairnsInverclydeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)tellno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)no
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)tellno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
John MasonGlasgow EastSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst UKIP (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive