Deferred Divisions — Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [Lords] — 22 Oct 2008 at 17:45

Question accordingly negatived.

It being after Six o'clock, Mr. Speaker then proceeded to put the Questions necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded at that hour, pursuant to Order [this day].

Amendment proposed: No. 41, page 3, line 26 , at end insert-

'(5A) Regulations made under subsection (5) may not provide for an egg or embryo whose nuclear genetic material has been altered by genetic modification, or whose nucleus has been replaced by the nucleus of a somatic cell, to be a permitted egg or a permitted embryo.

(5B) In this section, "genetic modification" includes the alteration of the nuclear genetic material of an egg or embryo by-

(a) recombinant nucleic acid techniques which change the DNA sequence of nuclear chromosomes of the egg or one or more cells of the embryo, or

(b) the introduction into the egg or into one or more cells of the embryo of a stably-maintained artificial chromosome, virus or plasmid.'.- [Mr. Drew.]

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 206, Noes 298.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con35 114 (+2 tell)078.2%
DUP0 7077.8%
Independent2 2080.0%
Independent Labour1 00100.0%
Lab231 (+2 tell) 52081.7%
LDem25 23076.2%
PC2 0066.7%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP1 4071.4%
UKIP1 00100.0%
UUP0 10100.0%
Total:298 206080.0%

Rebel Voters - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive