Deferred Divisions — Clause 4 — Prohibitions in connection with genetic material not of human origin — 22 Oct 2008 at 17:45

Hugo Swire MP, East Devon voted in the minority (Aye).

Amendment made: No. 4, page 4, line 8, leave out 'the keeping or using of' and insert 'keeping or using'.- [Dawn Primarolo.]

Amendment proposed: No. 47, page 4, line 37, at end insert-

'(f) an embryo created by combining pluripotent or totipotent human cells with animal embryonic cells in which the latter have been altered so as to contain double the number of chromosomes, or in which the animal cells have been otherwise altered to become largely or entirely extra-embryonic tissue.'.- [Mr. Burrowes.]

Question put, That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 194, Noes 306.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con39 110 (+1 tell)077.7%
DUP0 4044.4%
Ind2 2080.0%
Ind Lab1 00100.0%
Lab230 (+2 tell) 51 (+1 tell)081.4%
LDem30 21081.0%
PC2 0066.7%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP1 4071.4%
UKIP1 00100.0%
Total:306 195079.7%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Douglas CarswellHarwichConno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Philip DunneLudlowConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (PPS)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (PPS)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (PPS)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (PPS)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (PPS)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (PPS)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (PPS)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (PPS)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (PPS)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabtellaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Nicholas CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive