Orders of the Day — Schedule 7 — Repeals — 27 Oct 2008 at 21:59

I beg to move, that the Bill be now read the Third time.

I should begin by congratulating my right hon. Friends the Members for Bolton, West (Ruth Kelly) and for Doncaster, Central (Ms Winterton), who until a fortnight ago were responsible for the Bill. Their tireless efforts to take account of all the views of all those with an interest in local transport means that we are debating what I believe to be an excellent Bill, and the amendments that the House has accepted today have improved it still further.

It being Ten o'clock, Mr. Speaker put forthwith the Question already proposed from the Chair, pursuant to Order [26 March].

The House divided: Ayes 313, Noes 143.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 140 (+2 tell)073.6%
DUP0 1011.1%
Independent1 2060.0%
Lab272 (+2 tell) 0078.5%
LDem39 0061.9%
PC1 0033.3%
Total:313 143074.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)tellno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)tellno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)tellaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)tellaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
John MasonGlasgow EastSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst UKIP (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive