Opposition Day — [11th Allotted Day — Second Part] — Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [ Lords] (By Order) — 29 Oct 2008 at 17:15
Question accordingly agreed to.
Question accordingly put, That the Bill be now read a Second time:-
The House divided: Ayes 228, Noes 14.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | tellno |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Davies | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst UKIP (front bench) | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |