Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dai Davies | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Independent Labour | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab | no |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | both |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | absent |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bethnal Green and Bow | Respect | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Deputy Speaker | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow North East | whilst Speaker (front bench) | absent |
John Mason | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | absent |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Independent | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |