'After section 53 of the Sexual Offences Act 2003 (c. 42) insert-
"53A Paying for sexual services of a prostitute known to be trafficked or coerced: England and Wales
(1) A person (A) commits an offence if-
(a) A makes or promises payment for, or uses, the sexual services of prostitute (B), and
(b) A knows, or ought to know,
(i) that B is the victim of trafficking.
(ii) that the sexual services have been provided through coercion of B,
(iii) that B has provided sexual services in order to gain access to controlled drugs, or
(iv) that a third party has influenced the activity of B by direction or instruction in circumstances where B does not freely consent to such direction or instruction.
(2) It is irrelevant where the sexual services have been or will be provided.
(3) In this section, 'trafficking' means the recruitment, transportation, transfer, harbouring or receipt of persons, by means of the threat or use of force or other forms of coercion, of abduction, of fraud, of deception, of the abuse of power or of a position of vulnerability or of the giving or receiving of payments or benefits to achieve the consent of a person having control over another person, for the purpose of exploitation.
(4) In this section, 'coercion of B' includes-
(a) violence against B or another person,
(b) threats against B or another person, or
(c) intimidation of B.
(5) A person guilty of an offence under this section is liable-
(a) on summary conviction, to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 6 months, or a fine not exceeding the statutory maximum, or both;
(b) on conviction on indictment, to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 14 years."'.- (Dr. Evan Harris.)
Brought up.
Question put, That the clause be added to the Bill.
The House divided: Ayes 201, Noes 285.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dai Davies | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Independent Labour | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab | no |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | no |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | absent |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Galloway | Bethnal Green and Bow | Respect | absent |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Deputy Speaker | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | absent |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow North East | whilst Speaker (front bench) | absent |
John Mason | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | absent |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab | absent |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem (front bench) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP | absent |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Independent | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |