Business of the House — East of England Regional Grand Committee — 25 Jun 2009 at 16:04

Motion made, and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No.117A(3)),

That the East of England Regional Grand Committee shall meet in Bedford on Tuesday 8 September between 2.00 pm and 5.30 pm to take questions under Standing Order No. 117B (Regional Grand Committees (questions for oral answer)) and to hold a general debate on priorities for a future regional strategy. -(Kerry McCarthy.)

The House divided: Ayes 120, Noes 105.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 78 (+2 tell)041.7%
Ind2 0033.3%
Lab118 (+2 tell) 0034.4%
LDem0 27042.9%
Total:120 105037.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
William CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)tellno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)tellno
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Edward VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentabsent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andy SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)tellaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)absent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)absent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)absent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Nicholas CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
John MasonGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Lady HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive