Parliamentary Standards Bill — 29 Jun 2009 at 21:45

I beg to move, That the Bill be now read a Second time.

As the House will be aware, this Bill has been presented by my right hon. and learned Friend the Leader of the House. She greatly regrets that she cannot be present either this afternoon in this Second Reading debate or in tomorrow's proceedings. She is attending the memorial service and then the funeral of Sir Henry Hodge, the husband of our right hon. Friend the Member for Barking (Margaret Hodge), who tragically died 11 days ago. I am sure that the House will accept my right hon. and learned Friend's apologies in those circumstances.

Question put, That the Bill be now read a Second time.

The House divided: Ayes 291, Noes 1.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con1 1 (+1 tell)01.6%
Independent2 0033.3%
Lab262 (+2 tell) 0 (+1 tell)075.9%
LDem24 0038.1%
SDLP1 0033.3%
UUP1 00100.0%
Total:291 1048.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)tellno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)absent
William CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Edward VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)tellaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)tellaye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andy SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabtellno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)absent
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)absent
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Nicholas CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemabsent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
John MasonGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Lady HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive