Parliamentary Elections (Recall and Primaries) — New Clause 3 — Insolvency protection — 13 Oct 2009 at 20:30

The House having divided: Ayes 195, Noes 265.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 139072.0%
Ind0 3050.0%
Lab263 (+2 tell) 4077.1%
LDem0 44 (+1 tell)071.4%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP2 0066.7%
SNP0 4 (+1 tell)071.4%
Total:265 197074.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by vote

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemaye
David AmessSouthend WestConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
John BaronBillericayConaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Douglas CarswellHarwichConaye
William CashStoneConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndaye
David DaviesMonmouthConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDemaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
David HowarthCambridgeLDemaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
John MasonGlasgow EastSNPaye
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordConaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Indaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
John PughSouthportLDemaye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDemaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemtellaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Indaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Michael WeirAngusSNPtellaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Edward BallsNormantonLabno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Celia BarlowHoveLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
David CairnsInverclydeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Labno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabno
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabno
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabtellno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabtellno
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabno
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabno
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andy SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabno
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Richard BenyonNewburyConabsent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Speakerabsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
James BrokenshireHornchurchConabsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Nicholas CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Indabsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Jim DevineLivingstonLababsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowConabsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Mark FrancoisRayleighConabsent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowResabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLababsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Lady HermonNorth DownUUPabsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Philip HolloboneKetteringConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConabsent
Mark HunterCheadleLDemabsent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConabsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConabsent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemabsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLababsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLababsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDemabsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Ind Lababsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPabsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemabsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConabsent
Sir Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemabsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Neil TurnerWiganLababsent
Edward VaizeyWantageConabsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Indabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPabsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive