The majority of MPs voted to delay the creation of legislation allowing a court to block online locations where there is substantial copyright infringement.
The original text may have been unenforceable due to the European Union's Technical Standards Directive (98/34/EC), which requires 3 months notice before technical regulations are passed.
The amended bill allows the Secretary of State to create and enact a similar piece of legislation, subject to approval by both Houses of Parliament. Approval is in the form of a resolution (a single vote).
This replaces all the text in clause 18 of the bill.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab | aye |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Kitty Ussher | Burnley | Lab | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | aye |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dai Davies | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | no |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab | absent |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con | absent |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Hornchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | absent |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Fraser | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bethnal Green and Bow | Respect | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Deputy Speaker | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | absent |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | absent |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Lancaster | North East Milton Keynes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shahid Malik | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | absent |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Mason | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | absent |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | absent |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington and Chelsea | Con (front bench) | absent |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Rowen | Rochdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | whilst Independent Labour | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Slaughter | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | absent |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | absent |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | absent |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Lancaster and Wyre | Con (front bench) | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | whilst Independent | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Rugby and Kenilworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |