Queen's Speech — Programme for Government — 7 Jun 2010 at 21:45

The majority of MPs voted against an amendment criticising the Liberal - Conservative Coalition's programme for government.

The vote occurred while MPs were debating the programme for government; initial elements of which had been set out in summery form in The Queen's Speech.

The debate on the content of the government's legislative programme outlined Queens' speech is technically, and traditionally, on the subject of a message of thanks which the house is to send the monarch for making the speech.

A motion amending the message of thanks put forward by the acting Leader of the Opposition Labour's Harriet Harman was the subject of this division. It highlights the main points of concern the opposition has with respect to the Government's plans. The motion was rejected but had it passed it would have added the following to the end of the message of thanks:

"but, whilst

  • welcoming the progress made by the previous administration to reform and improve the constitutional arrangements of the United Kingdom, respectfully believe that such changes should be made wherever possible on the basis of a strong cross-party consensus;
  • therefore call for active discussions by your Government on proposals for an elected House of Lords, a referendum on the alternative vote, recall of hon. Members, the period of any fixed-term Parliament, party funding, changes to the number of hon. Members, the drawing of electoral boundaries, and individual voter registration;
  • consider as wholly unacceptable and undemocratic proposals to require any special majority to remove a Government and require an early general election, or to alter the number of hon. Members or the boundary rules in an arbitrary and partisan way; strongly endorse the measures which led to an overall reduction in crime of over a third, and of violent crime of 41 per cent., since 1997;
  • oppose any measures to cut the number of police officers and police community support officers, to restrict the use of the DNA database in accordance with the Crime and Security Act 2010, to extend anonymity in rape cases to defendants, or to politicise constabularies through the introduction of elected commissioners; and
  • urge your Government to reconsider the introduction of a pre-determined cap on skilled immigrants and to maintain the flexibility and effectiveness of the current points-based system."

Those voting Aye were voting to support these comments on the Queen's Speech. Those voting No were supporting the programme for government which had been outlined.

The amendment was opposed by all the Government's Liberal Democrat and Conservative MPs who voted and was supported by all voting MPs from the opposition Labour Party. The DUP voted with the government, the Green and SDLP MPs voted with the opposition.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConno
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConno
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConno
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Neil CarmichaelStroudConno
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConno
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverConno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConno
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConno
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyConno
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Chris KellyDudley SouthConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyWirral WestConno
Louise MenschCorbyConno
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConno
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Priti PatelWithamConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Claire PerryDevizesConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConno
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConno
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveConno
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)tellno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLabaye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabtellaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabaye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabaye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLabaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabtellaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDemno
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemno
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemno
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemno
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Tessa MuntWellsLDemno
John PughSouthportLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
David WardBradford EastLDemno
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemtellno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemno
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive