Queen's Speech — Inclusion of Nuclear Deterrent in Strategic Defence Review — 8 Jun 2010 at 21:45

The majority of MPs voted against a motion asking the Government to consider the future of the UK's nuclear deterrent as part of its Strategic Defence and Security Review.

The motion tabled by Scottish National Party MP Angus Robertson was introduced during the debate on The Queen's Speech and was therefore written in the form of a suggested addition to a letter of thanks to the monarch for reading out an outline of the Government's legislative programme.

The proposal being voted on was the addition of the following to the letter of thanks:

"but respectfully request that your Government includes as part of its Strategic Defence and Security Review a full examination of the Trident nuclear missile system and any possible replacement."

See also

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConno
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConno
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Neil CarmichaelStroudConno
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
William CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConno
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)tellno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverConno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConno
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConno
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyConno
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Chris KellyDudley SouthConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyWirral WestConno
Louise MenschCorbyConno
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Anne-Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConno
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Priti PatelWithamConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Claire PerryDevizesConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Simon ReevellDewsburyConno
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConno
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConno
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConno
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleConno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveConno
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Nicholas CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemno
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemno
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)tellno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemno
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Tessa MuntWellsLDemno
John PughSouthportLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
David WardBradford EastLDemno
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)tellaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPtellaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive