Business of the House — Backbench Business Committee — 15 Jun 2010 at 21:03

Catherine McKinnell MP, Newcastle upon Tyne North voted for MPs elected to the Backbench Business Committee to remain members of that committee for the remainder of the Parliament unless replaced.

The majority of MPs voted against an amendment which would have meant MPs elected to the Backbench Business Committee would, unless replaced, remain members of that committee for the remainder of the Parliament (until the next general election) rather than just until the end of the Session.

The text of the original motion stated:

"The chair and other members of the committee shall continue as members of the committee for the remainder of the Session in which they are elected unless replaced under the provisions of Standing Order No. (Election of Backbench Business Committee)."

The subject of the vote was a proposal to change the word Session to Parliament in the text above.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con188 (+2 tell) 75 (+1 tell)086.9%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab58 54 (+1 tell)043.8%
LDem17 31084.2%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 2066.7%
SNP0 60100.0%
Total:263 171069.1%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughContellaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConaye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
William CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverConaye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Chris KellyDudley SouthConaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Louise MenschCorbyConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Anne-Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConaye
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
David NuttallBury NorthConaye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Simon ReevellDewsburyConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamConaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Christopher LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabtellaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Tessa MuntWellsLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive