Business of the House — Backbench Business Committee — 15 Jun 2010 at 21:03

Michael Weir MP, Angus voted for MPs elected to the Backbench Business Committee to remain members of that committee for the remainder of the Parliament unless replaced.

The majority of MPs voted against an amendment which would have meant MPs elected to the Backbench Business Committee would, unless replaced, remain members of that committee for the remainder of the Parliament (until the next general election) rather than just until the end of the Session.

The text of the original motion stated:

"The chair and other members of the committee shall continue as members of the committee for the remainder of the Session in which they are elected unless replaced under the provisions of Standing Order No. (Election of Backbench Business Committee)."

The subject of the vote was a proposal to change the word Session to Parliament in the text above.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con188 (+2 tell) 75 (+1 tell)086.9%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab58 54 (+1 tell)043.8%
LDem17 31084.2%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 2066.7%
SNP0 60100.0%
Total:263 171069.1%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
David AmessSouthend WestConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughContellaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConaye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
William CashStoneConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverConaye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthConaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Louise MenschCorbyConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Anne-Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConaye
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
David NuttallBury NorthConaye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Simon ReevellDewsburyConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamConaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Christopher LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabtellaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabaye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Mark HunterCheadleLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Tessa MuntWellsLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDemno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive