Opposition Day — Economic Policies — 16 Jun 2010 at 18:45

The majority of MPs voted against a motion questioning some elements of the Government's economic policies

While the below motion was rejected in this vote the first three bullet points were retained when an amended version was passed:

"That this House

  • notes the need for a clear deficit reduction plan, and that such a plan must have at its heart measures to foster growth and create the conditions for a strong business-led recovery;
  • believes Government has a crucial role to play in fostering economic growth and in creating a better-balanced economy;
  • supports strategic decisions to back key sectors such as digital, life sciences, low carbon manufacturing and civil nuclear power;
  • congratulates the previous Government for supporting businesses through the downturn and laying the foundations for the UK to be globally competitive as the country makes the transition to a low carbon economy;
  • expresses serious concern that the Government's decisions risk removing key support for business and industry at a critical moment in the economic cycle;
  • further believes that cutting investment allowances will pull away vital support for manufacturers seeking to invest and grow;
  • further notes that the Government's scaling back of the regional development agencies at a time when recovery is fragile will impact on investment vital for regional economies; and
  • regrets the coalition Government's decision to place a question mark over a number of vital industrial support decisions taken by the previous Government.

This division was followed straight away by a further vote on the motion as amended.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabaye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDemno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabaye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
David WardBradford EastLDemno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConno
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConno
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemno
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Louise MenschCorbyConno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesConno
Simon ReevellDewsburyConno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverConno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris KellyDudley SouthConno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabaye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemno
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
John HowellHenleyConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLabaye
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)tellno
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabaye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)tellno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabaye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemno
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabaye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLabaye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConno
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Robert SymsPooleConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemno
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConno
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLabaye
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDemno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabtellaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConno
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConno
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Neil CarmichaelStroudConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabaye
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesConno
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)tellaye
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConno
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Tessa MuntWellsLDemno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestConno
Priti PatelWithamConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDemno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive